Visa Requirements

Do I need a visa?

Citizens of many countries do not require a visa before entering New Zealand for short visits or courses of up to three months. Here is the list of countries in this visa free category.

Citizens of all other counties or students intending to study longer than three months require a visa. Here is   further information about your study visa.  

For information on how to study and work in New Zealand for eligible citizens of countries with a Working Holiday Scheme.

Can I extend my visa after arriving?

It is often possible to extend your stay in New Zealand as a visitor or student, or to apply under another visa category. DynaSpeak staff can direct you to the appropriate advice and information during your period of study and assist you to complete application forms. All information about visas and permits in New Zealand is available from Immigration New Zealand.